Digital Privacy Policy

Overview

Vanderbilt Health's digital properties do not passively collect personal information about you. The information we collect includes the domain name from which you access the Internet, the IP address of your computer, the date and time you access our properties and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site.

We use this information to determine traffic to the various sections of our site and to help us make the site more useful. On some pages, we may collect information that does not personally identify you. This is done through a special tracking code that tells us how visitors find our webpages, usually through clickable ads on other sites. We use the information to determine which messages are most meaningful for visitors. Sometimes third-party service providers help us collect and analyze the data. Unless specifically stated otherwise, no additional information will be collected about you.

Inquiries emailed to us are stored, including the question and the email address information, so that we can respond. We will not collect any information that will allow us to personally identify you when you visit our website, unless you choose to offer such information. The email function on our digital properties is not a secure communication link. Your email may be seen by other Internet users while in transit to us, so do not email us if you wish to keep your message confidential.

However, to subscribe to any Vanderbilt Health email newsletters, you must give your email address. We do not share your email address with any other parties.

 

Notice of Privacy Practices

For more information on the HIPAA Privacy Rule and our patient privacy policy, visit:

About Cookies

While visiting websites within Vanderbilt Health domains, you may encounter a webpage that uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk that allows a server to recall information about your session while you're connected.

Cookies that come from Vanderbilt Health webpages are not designed to collect personal information about you, only about your browser session. The cookie makes it easier for you to use some of the features of these webpages. The cookie and the information about your session will be destroyed automatically shortly after you close your browser. It is not permanently stored on your computer. Unless a Vanderbilt Health webpage specifically notifies you, we will not collect personal information about you.

Links to Third-party Websites

Vanderbilt Health digital properties contains links to Web sites operated by third parties. Vanderbilt Health has no control over the policies of third party sites. Be sure to review the terms of those sites for their practices.

Online Payments

What personal information does Vanderbilt Health collect for online payments?

If you make an online payment or donation, we ask you to provide the basic information necessary to process such requests, including:

  • Name
  • Mailing and billing address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Credit card information (type of card, account number, expiration date, CCV)

How does Vanderbilt Health use personal information for online payments?

Vanderbilt Health uses the personal information you supply for the purpose stated at the time it is collected. Other than the following exceptions, Vanderbilt Health never shares, trades, sells or otherwise discloses personal payment information to third parties:

  • We supply the information to the service providers and payment gateways that enable VanderbiltHealth.com to process credit card payments. Under their agreements with us, these third party partners may not retain, share, store or use personal information for any secondary purposes.
  • Credit card information may be stored temporarily to process refunds and/or recurring payments, as requested at the time of disclosure.
  • We may be required to disclose the information by law, for example through applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas.